“Basta Goat Milk” is the trademark of Vistara Farms Private Limited (“Company”, “Basta”, “we”, “us” and “our”), a private limited company registered under the laws of India. Basta Goat Milk respects your privacy,values and the trust you place in it. Set out below is the Company’s ‘Privacy Policy’ which details the manner in which information relating to you is collected, used and disclosed.

The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of the website basta.co.in, mobile applications and social media pages of Basta(collectively “Basta Platform”). The term “Services” refers to any services offered by us whether through Basta Platform or otherwise.

Your consent

Please read and understand our Privacy Policy carefully before accessing Basta Platform, our Servicesor submitting any personal information to us.By registering for, accessing, using, and/or downloading any service, you provide consent to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and use of your personal information collected by us and you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy as provided herein If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you must not use or make any purchases on Basta Platform.

The collection, storage and use of Information Related to You,

We will collect and process the following information about you, including but not limited to, name, email id, phone numbers, address, payment or banking information (if applicable), date of birth, profile picture and Basta Platform login credentials (if any) and any other information (“Information”)  which is required to provide you efficient, seamless and effective Services.

While providing Services and collecting Information, we will,

  • Collect information by fair and lawful means and, wherever appropriate, with your knowledge or consent.
  • Identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • Protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • Make readily available to You information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

Further, we may use or disclose your Information to:

  • Our employees for processing of your orders and provision of Services.
  • Send You relevant marketing communications.
  • Governmental agencies or other companies assisting us, when we are obligated under the applicable laws or in good faith to respond to court orders and processes.
  • Our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms and other service providers or business partners, such as Payment processing companies, to support our business.
  • Our delivery partners in order to facilitate your order processing. Delivery partners may send you text messages or call you regarding the order’s delivery status, offers, promotions etc.
  • The Company administer to operate the Basta Platform;
  • Third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on Basta Platform and on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). These third parties may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. 
  • Publish information about you in our Basta Platform;

Notwithstanding anything elsewhere set out in these Terms or in the Privacy Policy, it is clarified that any use or disclosure of personal information submitted on the Website shall not be in any manner contrary to applicable laws, as may be amended from time to time.

Policy changes

We may update this Privacy Policy every year and such changes will be posted on this page. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, your continued use of our Services after we publish changes to this Policy shall constitute your consent to the updated Policy.

Links to other websites or Applications

Basta Platform may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about you collected whilst visiting such websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy. We shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained in Basta Platform. This Policy shall not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Privacy Policy.

Data Security

The Company will make best efforts to take all such reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent unauthorised access, loss, misuse or modification of your personal information. The Company will store all the Information you provide on its secure servers in India or secure servers of its third-party affiliates

Disclaimers

Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login related information to any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may have been compromised.

Company use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Company offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

The Company also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help the Company provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. The Company does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

The Company does not retain any information collected for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by us, or such period as may be required by applicable laws. The Company may be required to disclose any information that is lawfully sought from it by a judicial or other competent body pursuant to applicable laws.

Grievance Officer

In the event you wish to report a breach of the Privacy Policy, you may contact the designated Grievance Officer of the Company at:

Krishna Kumar

9900443900

Email address: [email protected]       

 

 

Where to Buy

You can buy Basta Goat Milk Products in Bangalore by Calling us 6364740404.
×